PRIVACY POLICY

Date of last revision:  May 1, 2017​

Geogram Corporation, its affiliates and licensors (collectively “Geogram” or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our on-line services.

“You” or “you” means the individual who downloads, installs, accesses, or uses Geogram’s App or its Services (and, if you represent a legal entity, it also means that entity, and you represent and warrant that you are authorized to enter into this agreement for that entity).

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and supplemental to the End User License Agreement (“EULA”) between you and Geogram Corporation, its affiliates and licensors (collectively “Geogram” or “we” or “us”) and is incorporated by reference in that EULA. Terms defined in the EULA have the same meanings herein.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing prominent notice on our Services and/or by email. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the "last updated" date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

The latest copy of the EULA and the Terms of Service are available here: EULA; Terms of Service

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy team by email: info@geogram.co.

In Writing:
Chief Privacy Officer
Geogram Corporation
675 King Street West, Suite 211,
Toronto, ON, M5V 1M9

By using any of our Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, the EULA, and our Terms of Service.

If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use our Services.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the information that is collected from you when you visit the Services or use our Services; how this information may be used and disclosed; how you can control the use and disclosure of your information; and how your information is protected.

Geogram offers an application (described in the EULA and defined as the “App”) that is intended to facilitate location-based content services. Functionality of the App is restricted if you do not set your permissions to authorize the App for location services.   By using the App and setting your permissions to use location services, you agree the App may use location services to locate your device, and you authorize Geogram to identify or “geotag” Content you upload to a Geogram Service by reference to location, time, and user information.  You understand that Geogram does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to any Content you submit.

By using the App you agree Geogram may offer access to third party Content, and may use the App to deliver to you your Content, third party Content, push notifications, text messages, MMS messages, advertising and other electronic commercial messages based on parameters determined by Geogram. You may discontinue receipt of push messages in your device’s or the App’s settings or by deleting the App, as applicable.

You acknowledge that the App may check for updates to the App that may be available to you, and may deliver those updates to you electronically.
Geogram will collect and will be entitled to use your data, including without limitation, registration and user registration data, telemetry data (e.g., operating system, number of processors, graphic chipset, memory, device type, location, time), and error reporting data in order to improve the App, the Services, and Geogram software, products and services generally, and or any other commercial purposes elected by Geogram.

When you use the Application, you may connect to Geogram’s or its suppliers’ or vendors’ servers.  Your communications are governed by Geogram’s Privacy Policy.  You consent to Geogram’s use of data that you provide or that Geogram may collect about you through the App, in compliance with the Privacy Policy.
We retain information only to the extent necessary or appropriate to fulfil our service obligations and comply with legal record keeping requirements. We do not share your information with any other parties.

Please note that third parties may independently collect data about you. We recommend you review the privacy policies of the third party institutions using our Services to understand their use of any data you provide beyond that which is required to process and administer your order activity. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party institutions or for the content of their websites.

We also collect and process transient information in order to facilitate and optimize your use of the Services. This may include, but not be limited to, the logging of IP addresses and the setting of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other similar technologies. Information is not used beyond that required for the express purpose of your activities on the Services and to improve our Services and our service offerings. We may also automatically collect aggregate, non-personal statistical information concerning the use of our Services. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing effective and efficient services.

We may also disclose personal information if you so consent, and we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of our entities and personnel, our Services, visitors to our Services and customers of our Services.

We have privacy and security practices in place to safeguard your personal information against the loss, misuse and alteration of data under our control. Our Services use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

For additional detail as to our Privacy Policy terms, please read below.

What information we collect

We limit the personal information that we collect to what is necessary for the purposes that we have identified. This information may be communicated orally, in writing, or electronically.

No information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, please do not attempt to register for our Services or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will endeavor to delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us as soon as possible by email: info@geogram.co.

Parental participation. We strongly recommend that minors 13 years of age or older ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet and we encourage parents to teach their children about safe internet use practices.

The types of information that we collect include:

Information you provide directly to us:

When you register to make a purchase you provide us with your name, email address, and as applicable to a Service you initiate, your payment processing information (eg. credit card information).

When you use certain App or Services functions, we may ask you to provide information relevant to those functions, including:

Registration and contact information;
username and password, if applicable;
Content you send to us.

Transactional Information

We may retain the details of transactions or payments you make on our Services. However, we will only keep your payment source account number with your consent.

Information automatically collected when you visit and interact with our Services:

We collect and process transient information in order to facilitate and optimize your use of our Services and Services. This may include:
  • Access Device and Browser Information.
  • your mobile device or computer's location and Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • location data and other information about mobile devices used to access and interact with the Services;
  • content transmitted to your mobile device’s camera;
  • your browser type and operating system;
  • the web pages you were visiting immediately before and after you came to the Services;
  • web pages and advertisements that you view, and links that you click on, within the Services;
  • information about the searches you perform on the Services and how you use the results of those searches;
  • information about the data you use on the Services, how frequently you use them; and your responses to the offerings and advertisements presented on the Services, including those available through third parties;
  • your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs that are installed on your device;
  • aggregated data about email click-through rates and user video viewing;
  • standard server log information;
  • information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and similar standard Internet technologies. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, or other activities.

Cookie Information. We may use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make the Services easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and us. For example, we use cookies to store login ID (but not passwords) to make it easier for users to login to our Services. We also use them to confirm that you are logged into our Services, and to know when you are interacting with our applications and websites, and our advertisements. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the Services.

Web beacons. These are a small file placed on a web page that allows a website to perform various tasks, including count users who have viewed that page or to access cookies.  

Information we collect or receive from other sources:

We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking sites, databases, online marketing firms, and ad targeting firms), including:

  • demographic data, such as age range, gender, and interests;
  • advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular ad;
  • unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law; and
  • anonymous identification numbers, if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website (see also “Information from other websites”, below).

Please note that the Services may combine the information that we collect with information we obtain from third- party sources.

Information from other websites. We may institute programs with advertising partners and other websites in which they share information with us. We may ask advertisers to tell us how our users responded to the ads we showed them (and for comparison purposes, how other users who didn’t see the ads acted on their site). This data sharing, commonly known as “conversion tracking,” helps us measure our advertising effectiveness and improve the quality of the advertisements you see.  We may receive information about whether or not you’ve seen or interacted with certain ads on other sites in order to measure the effectiveness of those ads.

Advertisements. Sometimes the advertisers who present ads on the Services use technological methods to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. You may use your device settings to limit or prevent the placement of cookies by advertising networks.

Links. When you click on links from the Services you may leave our network of Services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.
 
How We Use the Information that We Collect

We collect information for one or more of the following purposes:

To manage the service. We use the information we collect to provide our services and features to you, to measure and improve those services and features, and to provide you with customer support. We use the information to prevent potentially illegal activities. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

Email  and Mobile Communications.  With your consent we may use the information that we collect to send you e-mail communications or mobile device communications (such as SMS or MMS messages), such as editorial updates, notifications, information about your account or changes to the Services, and promotional messages about our own or our marketing partners' products and services. Your consent may be implied by your conduct (for example, if you purchase something that we need to deliver by email, we need to send email to you) or you may sign up to receive communications or other services from us.

Advertising.  We may display advertisements on the Services. To create a more customized online experience for you, some of the ads you may receive may be tailored to your preferences using information collected through location and time information, cookies, web beacons, and other sources, such as ad networks which help us to present customized content and advertisements on our Services. Through this process, advertisers reach Service users who are most interested in their products or services, and you see advertising for products or services in which you may be interested. We don’t share your information with advertisers without your consent. (An example of consent would be if you asked us to provide your shipping address to a third party to receive an event ticket or product sample.) We do however allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements (which may be personal, or may be time or location specific) and we may use any of the non-personally identifiable attributes we have collected to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. For example, we might use your interest in football to show you ads for football equipment, but we do not tell the football equipment company who you are. Even though we do not share your information with advertisers without your consent, when you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement there is a possibility that the advertiser may place a cookie in your browser and note that it meets the criteria they selected.  Third-party advertisers and advertising platforms also may serve targeted ads. Please remember that the information practices of third-party advertisers or platforms collecting data on our site are not covered by this privacy policy.

Surveys and Contests. From time-to-time our Services request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postal code/zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our Services and such other purposes as may be disclosed to you.

Request Fulfillment.  We may use the information that we collect to fulfill your requests for products, services, and information. For example, we may use your contact information to respond to your customer service requests or to enable you to participate in features of the Services such as to facilitate purchase of event tickets or services in support of event ticketing and event management.

Financial Information. We may use financial information you supply to process payment for any purchases or sales made on our Services or through call centres or retail outlets, to enroll you in such programs in which you elect to participate, to facilitate your transactions with third party institutions, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as may be reasonably needed to manage our business in connection with your transaction (for example, to identify you at the event venue if you are picking up event tickets, to facilitate refunds for cancelled events, for audit purposes, etc.).
Statistical Analysis.  In order to learn more about how our Services are is used, we aggregate and analyze the data that we collect. We may use this information, for example, to monitor and analyze use of our Services, to increase our Services’ functionality, and to better tailor our content and design to suit our visitors' needs.

Anonymous and aggregated information. We may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources. We may share anonymous information (including aggregate information) we collect regarding our users with third parties (such as advisors, advertisers and investors) for various business purposes including developing and delivering targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties, conducting general business analysis, and developing website content and services.
Enforcement.  We may use the information that we collect to meet legal and regulatory requirements, to prevent illegal activities, to enforce our EULA and Terms of Service, and to otherwise protect our rights and the rights of our users.

Information Sharing

We only share your information with third parties when we believe the sharing is permitted by you, reasonably necessary to offer our services, or when legally required to do so. For example:

We may share aggregated information or information that does not directly identify you with third parties to help us develop content, services, and advertising that we hope you will find of interest. Please note that we do not share contact information with third parties that advertise on the Services.

We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. We require all of our service providers to comply with the safeguards described in this policy.

We may employ third parties to perform Services-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution. These third parties have access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf.

We may share information about you in the event that the Services are acquired by or merged with another company or a similar corporate transaction takes place. However, the Services will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account before your information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share information about you to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of our EULA and Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
We may share information about you to respond to court orders, search warrants, judicial proceedings, subpoenas, legal process, or other law enforcement measures, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.

In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

Information collected by third-party advertising companies. We may allow third-party advertising companies, including ad networks, to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect from you. The collection and use of that information is subject to the third-party's privacy policy. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).

When you make a payment. When you enter into transactions with others or make payments on our Services, we will only share transaction information with those third parties necessary to complete the transaction and will require those third parties to agree to respect the privacy of your information.
When you purchase event tickets.  We may, as an agent, sell event tickets on behalf of third parties, including venues, clubs, associations, artists, teams, leagues, and others who are involved in producing or bringing you events (“Providers” or “Organizers”). We do not produce or otherwise bring you events. Providers and venues supply us with details about events they wish to present, including quantities and prices of tickets they desire to sell, and may authorize us to sell some or all of those tickets.  We charge the customer’s payment card or other acceptable payment vehicle for the ticket price, and remit the ticket price proceeds to the Provider. We may communicate with the Provider such information as may be required by the Provider for the purpose of providing ticketing related services for you for such events. We will use secure connections if supplying personal information. Providers may use your information to issue a ticket, provide with you with important event-related communications (such as a notice of cancellation or of any change in the time or content of the event), or to provide you with assistance if you lose your tickets and for other ticketing related purposes. We and the Provider collect the information needed to provide you with these important notices and to address customer service problems. If you have provided your express consent during the purchase process, the Provider may also contact you regarding future events and special offers.  Providers are subject to applicable privacy legislation, which may include the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia and Alberta and Quebec's Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. Providers are required to comply with their obligations under laws applicable to their operations, including privacy legislation. In addition, Providers may have their own privacy policies that govern their use of your personal information. If you want to learn about a particular event Provider's privacy policy, or if you do not want to receive any further communications from a Provider, or if you have other questions for a Provider, you should contact that Provider directly.

Our business partners. With your consent, we may also share your personal information with businesses with which we partner to offer you products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes through our Services, such as discounted hotel stays or special dining offers. If you are interested in these offers, the business partners will be identified to you at the time you purchase or decide to participate in an offer or program being offered through them. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant's offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address, billing and other information relevant to the offer or program to that merchant. These businesses may use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you want to learn about a particular merchant's privacy policies, or you do not want to receive communications from a particular merchant, then you must contact that merchant directly. Your personal information is only provided to those businesses whose offers you elect to participate in and not to other businesses advertising on our Services.

To help improve or promote our services. Sometimes we share aggregated information with third parties to help improve or promote our services. But we only do so in such a way that no individual user can be identified or linked to any specific action or information.

To provide you with services. We may provide information to service providers that help us bring you the services we offer. For example, we may use third parties to help host our website, send out email updates about our Services, remove repetitive information from our user lists, process payments, or provide search results or links (including sponsored links). These service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service.
To advertise our services. We may ask advertisers outside of our Services to display ads promoting our services. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie, but in doing so will not share any other information with the advertiser.

To offer joint services. We may provide services jointly with other companies. If you use these services, we may share your information to facilitate that service. However, we will identify the partner and present the joint service provider’s privacy policy to you before you use that service.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. We may disclose information pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, or other requests (including criminal and civil matters) if we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law, or to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims. This may include respecting requests from jurisdictions outside of the Canada where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law under the local laws in that jurisdiction, apply to users from that jurisdiction, and are consistent with generally accepted international standards. We may also share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, to prevent imminent bodily harm, or to protect ourselves and you from people violating our Policies, Terms and Conditions, and to protect us and other users of our Services or event Providers. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, courts or other government entities.

In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may only use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy unless you otherwise consent.   In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

Please note that third parties may independently collect data about you, including your IP address and information about the websites you visit and the links you click, through cookies, clicks on links, or other means when you visit or view ads on our Services. For more information, see our section on cookies and other technologies and third party advertising. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

Your Choices

We are committed to offering you meaningful privacy choices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. This includes the opportunity to:

Opt Out: If you have opted into receiving electronic commercial messages from us you will be provided a means to opt-out. Please note that removed and deleted information may persist in backup copies for up to 90 days, but will not be available to others.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As discussed in the sections on cookies and other technologies and third party advertising, some information is collected about you automatically through cookies and other technologies to customize your online experience. You can opt out of the use of your information for targeting purposes through the following procedures:

Cookies. You can change your browser settings to reject all cookies, accept only certain cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Please note that you may need to renew these settings if you delete your cookies after these preferences are made. These settings also may not apply if you are using a different computer or Internet browser. In addition, many third-party advertising networks are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). To opt out of having information collected by NAI member companies used for behavioural advertising, to obtain information about the technologies these ad networks might use, and to view information regarding their privacy policies, please visit http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Flash Cookies. You can control how Flash cookies are used by visiting the Adobe Macromedia site, located here. Adobe enables you to allow some Flash cookies from certain websites, limit Flash cookies' storage capacity, and disallow Flash cookies altogether. In addition, if you use Mozilla Firefox for your Internet browser, you can download the BetterPrivacy add-on to automatically delete your Flash cookies every time you close your browser.

If you opt out of these technologies, you will continue to see advertising displayed on the Services, but the advertising may not be targeted to your interests.

Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, advertisers' or service providers' cookies, and the information practices of third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

Access

We will make available to you any of your personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed upon request. Please contact us at the email address listed at the top page of this Privacy Policy.

Accuracy

We make reasonable efforts to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is to be used. However, we rely upon our customers to ensure accuracy of the personal information provided to us. You can challenge the accuracy of the information and request amendments as appropriate by contacting us at the email address listed at the top page of this Privacy Policy.

Confidentiality and Security - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

We have privacy and security practices in place to safeguard your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have established and maintained appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures reasonably designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Personnel who have access to our database are trained to maintain and secure all information. The safeguards in place are reviewed regularly to ensure that the risks introduced by new security threats are minimized.

We will secure the personally identifiable information you provide us, if any, on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive personal information (such as address and phone number) is transmitted over the Internet, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We do retain your order information as our record of your transaction – name, contact and billing information but we do not store payment card information. Payment card processing is conducted by third parties such as merchant banks and credit card processors who have their own security systems and protocols and are required to comply with payment card industry standards for security. The payment page references the applicable merchant bank.

We retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We also limit access to information about you to employees or service providers who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. Moreover, we have adopted commercially reasonable technical, physical, and administrative procedures to help protect your personal information from loss or theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We cannot ensure that information you share on our Services will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on our Services. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.

If you are visiting our Services or using one of our software applications from outside of Canada, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to Canada where our servers are located. We will hold and process your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data in accordance with privacy laws in Canada and this Privacy Policy. Please note that privacy laws in Canada may not be the same as, and in some cases may be less protective than, the privacy laws in your country.

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using our Services, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Information May Be Collected, Transferred, Stored, or Processed Outside of Canada

We and our third party partners to whom we disclose information under this policy may perform activities outside of Canada and potentially collect, transfer, store, and process your personal information in other countries. As a result, your information may be subject to the laws of those countries. These laws may not be equivalent to the privacy and data protection laws in Canada. Information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in these countries. By using the Services or providing us with your information, you consent to the potential collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information in other countries.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify this privacy policy, we will update the "Effective Date." We will also notify you of any substantive changes in the way we treat your information by placing a prominent notice on our site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account. Your continued use of the account following notice of a change means that you agree to and accept the new terms of the privacy policy. If you do not agree with any changes made or with the new terms of the policy, you must immediately stop using the account and deactivate it.

Openness
 
We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our websites.
 
Upon request of our customers (and the public where applicable law requires), we will make readily available the name, title and address of our Privacy Officer(s) to whom inquiries or complaints can be forwarded; the means of gaining access to personal information held by us; a description of the type of personal information held by us, including a general account of its uses; a copy of any brochures or other information that explains our policies or information handling practices; and the types of personal information made available to related organizations such as subsidiaries or other suppliers of services.
 
Addressing Your Concerns

We have implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees the importance of privacy. We regularly monitor our procedures and security measures to ensure that they remain effective and that they are being properly administered.
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy team at the contact email or physical address listed on the front page of this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights.  If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information about how we share certain categories of personal information with third parties. California law gives you the right to send us a request at a designated address to receive the following information:
  1. the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year;
  2. the names and addresses of the third parties that received that information; and
  3. if the nature of the third party's business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed.
 
We may provide this information in a standard format that is not specific to you. The designated email address for these requests is  info@geogram.co.
 
If you are concerned that we are not complying with the principles set out in this policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the contact address set out above. We maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries and complaints by users with regards to our handling of personal information.

We will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner, in compliance with applicable laws. We shall have the right to request additional time under the applicable legislation to respond.  For disputes in Canada, if the Privacy Officer is unable to satisfy the customer’s concerns, the customer may then refer to the relevant privacy commissioner (Privacy Commissioner of Canada where no provincial personal information protection statute exists, or to the provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner where a provincial personal information protection statute does exist). However, the customer is encouraged to use our internal information and complaint procedures first.  Appropriate contact information for such privacy commissioner will be provided upon request.

BY USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR SERVICES.  YOUR CONTINUED USE OF ANY OF OUR SERVICES FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

Copyright © 2017 Geogram Corporation